Some alt text



Thank you for visiting HVM Racing

Enquiry Form

  1. Support Requests will only be answered via HVM Racing.
  • open panel
  • Home
  • Simona De Silvestro
  • Decrease
  • Increase

Simona De Silvestro


Driver - IZOD IndyCar Series, Entergy Nuclear Clean Air Energy car #78


Date of Birth: 1, September 1988
Hometown: Thun, Switzerland
Languages: German, French, English, Italian and Swiss-German
Nickname: Swiss Miss
Other interest: Golf, tennis, wakebording, music, karting and fitness training.
Racing hero: Seven-time Formula 1 World Champion Michael Schumacher.
Favorite tracks: Road America and Virginia International Raceway.
Interesting fact: Early in her career, she raced under the Italian flag because racing is banned in Switzerland.
Twitter: @simdesilvestro
Racing Career
2009 - Formula Atlantic Championship - won 4 pole positions and 9 poduim finishes. The first woman in series history to have earned the most wins, pole postions, and led the most laps all in a single season. Finished 3rd overall in the Championship.
2008 - Formula Atlantic Championship - eight top-10 finishes, including her first win at Long Beach.
2007 - Rookie in the Atlantic Championship - two top-10 results and scored championship points in 9 of 12 races.
2006 - Formual BMW USA Championship - 4th place in the Championship with a victory at Lime Rock, six podiums and eleven top-10 finishes. Scored two 3rd place finishes at the U.S. Grand Prix and made history by becoming the first woman to ever earn a podium finish result at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway.
2005 - Formula Renault 2000 Championship in Italy
2004 - French Formula A Championship
2002 and 2003 - Trofeo Industria Parma - 2nd place finish Wintercup Lonato - 5th Primavera Lonato - 3rd Swiss Championship - 7th Kart Cup Monaco - 13th Bridgestone Cup Switzerland - 2nd